Acidic food and beverage like fruit juice, soft drinks, and pickles are preserved with benzoic acid and benzoates. The following functions have been reported for these ingredients. The European Commission's Scientific Committee on Consumer Products (SCCP) opinion on Benzoic Acid and Sodium Benzoate. Find out more about the regulation of over-the-counter drugs by the Food and Drug Administration, Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration, 2016 Copyright. Benzoic acid is a food-grade preservative used since 1875 when it's antifungal abilities were discovered. This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Its preservation isn’t as strong against bacteria. Benzyl Alcohol is also found in the essential oil of many plants, including jasmine, hyacinth and ylang-ylang. Sodium benzoate is often combined with potassium sorbate in low pH products to provide a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mold. Benzoic acid is very pH dependent. Recognizing that the non-immunologic reactions were strictly cutaneous, likely involve a cholinergic mechanism, it was concluded that these ingredients could be used safely at concentrations up to 5%. Hi, I’m Drew. Botaneri was founded to take the mystery out of DIY beauty and get you excited about leveling up your self-care routine using natural products. Benzoic acid, the product of sodium benzoate and water, becomes inactive by non-ionics and too high a pH. How it works: Sodium Benzoate is a food grade preservative regarded as safe worldwide. Consider Botaneri your guide to everything you need to know about natural skincare personalized to your skin’s unique needs. Hi, I’m Drew. We have created step-by-step recipes for natural skin and hair care recipes for people at all levels. Benzyl Alcohol, however, was not a sensitizer at 10%, nor was Benzoic Acid a sensitizer at 2%. Manufacture: Proprietary blend of three antimicrobial agents. Since it is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use, it should be combined with other preservatives that help protect against bacteria. Benzyl Alcohol and Benzoic Acid are found naturally in many foods such as apricots, snap beans, cocoa, cranberries, mushrooms and honey. COPYRIGHT BOTANERI LLC 2018 / ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Benzyl Benzoate is an ester of Benzyl Alcohol and Benzoic Acid. The Best Emollients to Use in Natural Skincare, 6 Reasons Homemade Skincare is More Effective than Big Brands, Know Your Skincare Ingredients: Cornflower, Know Your Skincare Ingredients: Silicon Dioxide, Sodium benzoate: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/517055, Sodium benzoate – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_benzoate, Sodium benzoate – https://lotioncrafter.com/products/sodium-benzoate. The safety of Benzyl Alcohol and Benzyl Benzoate has been evaluated by the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials Expert Panel (REXPAN). Learn how your comment data is processed. It shows some activity against bacteria. We aim to use the best ingredients nature has to offer — from ordinary and accessible, to exotic and recently discovered — to help your skin find it’s perfectly healthy balance. Benzyl Alcohol and Benzyl Benzoate are also listed in in Annex III of the European Union Cosmetics Directive. Benzyl Alcohol and Benzyl Benzoate are also approved as a synthetic flavoring agents for direct addition to food. Botaneri was founded to take the mystery out of DIY beauty and get you excited about leveling up your self-care routine using natural products. On the other hand, benzoic acid can still be irritating to some people’s skin. Notify me of follow-up comments by email. All Rights Reserved. Country of Origin: USA. Benzyl Alcohol may be used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in the European Union at a maximum concentration of 1%. Benzyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid and its salts, and Benzyl Benzoate are used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including baby products, bath products, soaps and detergents, eye makeup, blushers, cleansing products, make up products, as well as hair, nail and skin care products. Carcinogenicity studies, however, were negative. Benzoic acid is produced by partial oxidation of toluene with oxygen. We have created step-by-step recipes for natural skin and hair care recipes for people at all levels. It is considered low sensitizing but may cause an allergic reaction in some. COPYRIGHT BOTANERI LLC 2018 / ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Great for: Preservation against fungus and yeast. Consider Botaneri your guide to everything you need to know about natural skincare personalized to your skin’s unique needs. Don’t be intimidated. Learn how your comment data is processed. Additionally, Benzyl Alcohol was considered safe at up to 10% for use in hair dyes. Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products. More information about the safety of fragrances. Make these strides if contact with benzoic acid has happened: Eye to Eye Contact How it works:  Benzoic acid is a food-grade preservative used since 1875 when it’s antifungal abilities were discovered. The IFRA standards restrict the use of Benzyl Alcohol and Benzyl Benzoate in fragrances because of potential sensitization. Raw material source: Toluene, oxygen, glycine, undecylenoyl glycine. Clinical data indicated that in a few individuals these ingredients produced non-immunologic contact urticaria and non-immunologic immediate contact reactions, characterized by the appearance of wheals, erythema, and pruritis. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including: She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Benzoic Acid and its salts and esters are also permitted for use as preservatives in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration (expressed as the acid) of 2.5% in rinse-off products (except oral care products), 1.7% in oral care products and 0.5% in leave on products (see Annex VI). On the off chance that a hypersensitivity grows, even production to deficient levels can cause itching and a skin rash. Cosmeticsinfo.org, The Science & Safety Behind Your Favorite Products. The key to finding healthy, calm skin is simpler and easier than you think. Effects of Benzoic Acid and Sodium Benzoate in chronic oral exposure studies were limited to reduced feed intake and reduced growth. General Information: AdvaCare is a GMP manufacturer Benzoic Acid cream. This may be why some people are adamant about buying baby wipes without benzoic acid. Sodium benzoate is soluble in water where it converts to benzoic acid, its active form, at a low pH. Intermediates Benzoic Acid In Skin Care Products 4-methoxybenzoic acid is the sole source of carbon and energy for growth in the cultures of Nocardia sp. Based on these evaluations, International Fragrance Association (IFRA) Standards have been established. Benzoic acid is used in low concentrations from .05% to .1%. Download our free guide and let us help take the mystery out of homemade skincare. Although, genotoxicity tests for these ingredients were mostly negative, there were some assays that were positive. You should never use a salicylic acid- or benzoyl peroxide-based product for every step of your skin care routine. Notify me of follow-up comments by email. The key to finding healthy, calm skin is simpler and easier than you think. According to Lotion Crafters, the use of sodium benzoate and L-Ascorbic acid and citric acid in the same cosmetic formulations should be avoided. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetic products. Benzyl Alcohol is approved as an anesthetic ingredient in Over-the-Counter (OTC) anorectal, oral healthcare and topical analgesic drug products. Natural Skincare Secrets for Dry and Mature Skin, Forehead Acne: Top Causes & Natural Solutions to Eliminate It, Know Your Skincare Ingredients: Cornflower, Know Your Skincare Ingredients: Silicon Dioxide, Milady Skin Care and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary, 4th Edition, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benzoic_acid. Today. Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations and the Federal Register for Benzoic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Benzyl Alcohol and Benzyl Benzoate. Used for: Preservation booster to help with the growth of molds and yeasts. Its preservation isn't as strong against bacteria. Formulation notes. Presentation to benzoic acid in high focuses, especially in vulnerable people, may cause skin sensitivity. an inactive salt of benzoic acid — sodium benzoate —is more commonly used. Sodium benzoate is often combined with potassium sorbate in low pH products to provide a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mold. Benzoic Acid cream is a combination medicine of benzoic acid and salicylic acid which is used to treat skin inflammation and irritation caused by fungal infections, burns, insect bites, bacterial germs or eczema. Acidic food and beverage like fruit juice, soft drinks, and pickles are preserved with benzoic acid and benzoates. Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products? About the Experts. Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>. If it is used as a preservative, the pH of the finished product may need to be lowered.